Lab Alumni

M.Sc. Students

  • Brad Doyle – Phylogenetic Structuring of Lake Fish Communities
  • Jun Cheng – Spatial Criteria Used in IUCN Assessment Overestimate Area of Occupancy for Freshwater Taxa
  • Monica Granados – Detecting changes in fish communities in response to habitat rehabilitations: a comparison of multimetric and multivariate approaches
  • Les Stanfield – Understanding the factors that influence headwater stream flow response to storm events
  • Meg St. John – The benthic invertebrate community of lakes previously impaired by mining-related acidification near Wawa, Ontario
  • Scott Gibson – Assessing the relative influence of in-stream habitat, watershed and regional factors across multiple spatial extents, on southern Ontario stream-fish assemblages
  • Trevor Middel – Hydroacoustic assessment of lake trout (Salvelinus namaycush) populations
  • Claire Hirst -Minimizing the influence of sampling variation in ordination and in the field for lake fish communities
  • Julianne Mayo – Fish-habitat interactions in a small freshwater lake and the evaluation of a visual census sampling method for the quantification of vertical, littoral zone habitat structure and fish distribution
  • Sapna Sharma – Spatial and temporal assessment of fish habitat and environmental-nearshore fish community relationships in the eastern Lake Erie basin
  • Jeanette Davis – Measured and predicted responses of a fish community to the restoration of a degraded urban coastal wetland
  • Julian Olden – Predictive models for freshwater fish community composition
  • Pamela MacRae – A comparative approach to quantify the influence of smallmouth bass predation and habitat complexity on the structure of littoral fish communities
  • William Allison (co-supervised) – Performance of the line-intercept transect in the coral reef habitat: accuracy, precision, errors and their control
  • Nathalie St-Jacques (co-supervised) – Flexibilty, and foraging behaviour of the white sucker Catostomus commersoni

 

Ph.D. Students

  • Brie Edwards (co-supervised) – Temporal change in crayfish communities and links to a changing environment
  • Lifei Wang – Species distribution modeling: Implications of modeling approaches, biotic effects, sample size, and detection limit
  • Caren Scott (cosupervised) – Lake Benthic Algal Productivity and Extracellular Release
  • Maggie Neff – Abiotic conditions in contrasting environments: an examination of Precambrian Shield lotic communities
  • Steve Walker – Beyond geometric models: multivariate statistical ecology with likelihood functions
  • Mark Poos – Conservation by consensus: Reducing uncertainties from methodological choices in conservation-based models
  • Sapna Sharma – The effects of climate change on the northward range expansion of smallmouth bass (Micropterus dolomieu) and the consequential impacts on native fish populations
  • Kris Vascotto (cosupervised) – An examination of the ecology of the cisco (Coregonus artedii) in Ontario lakes
  • Jean-Bernard Caron -Taphonomy and community analysis of the Middle Cambrian greater phyllopd bed, Burgess Shale
  • Alex Mills (co-supervised) – Challenges to conventional explanations of habitat specificity in migrant birds
  • YingMing Zhao  (co-supervised) – Climate and dynamics of walleye (Sander vitreus, formerly Stizostedion vitreum) populations in North America
  • Pedro Peres-Neto  – The distribution of fishes across stream landscapes: analytical approaches and ecological patterns

 

Post-doctoral Fellows

  • Cindy Chu – Lake Ecosystem Health
  • Stephanie Melles – Watersheds Classifications and Lake Fish Mercury Levels
  • Jaewoo Kim – Quantifying of Lakes and Regional Trends in Morphology
  • Maggie Neff – Trends in Environmental Contaminants in Areas of Concern
  • Sarah Gerwurtz  – Sport & Juvenile Fish Contaminant Modeling Angela
  • Angela Strecker  – Spatial and Temporal Relationships in Lake Huron Fish Communities (co-advised)
  • Norine Dobiesz  – Managing Fisheries in a Changing Environment (co-advised)
  • Satyendra Bhavsar  – Sport Fish Contaminants Modelling
  • Tammy Karst-Riddoch – Analysis of Temporal Relationships in Fish Contaminants
  • Michelle Bowman – Bioassessment of Anthropogenic Impairment to Benthic Communities (co-advised)
  • Riku Paavola – Stream Community Concordance and Ecosystem Recovery
  • Karen Wilson – Benthic Invertebrate Community Responses to Invasive Species
  • Theo Willis
  • Linda Campbell – Temporal Analysis of Sport Fish Contaminants